Awards

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
"We will be recognized as an outstanding staff working on outstanding programs at an outstanding facility."

Plant Awards | Operations Challenge Team | Individual Awards

The following is a summary of recognition received by plant staff.  It should be noted that where individuals are named there is usually a combination of individual and team effort.  The Littleton/Englewood Wastewater Treatment Plant has received the following awards since 1983:

Plant Awards

DRCOG Innovations Award: Productivity Improvement - Co-generation (1983)   

U. S. EPA Region VIII Outstanding Achievement Award - Industrial Pretreatment (1990)

RMWEA Plant Maintenance Merit Award (1989)  

U. S. EPA Region VIII Excellence Award for Beneficial Use of Sewage Sludge (1989)

George W. Burke, Jr., Facility Safety Award - RMWPCF (1989)

DRCOG Local Government Innovations Award - Second Place, (1992)

1994 Engineering Excellence Honor Award - American Consulting Engineers Council (1994) U. S. EPA Region VIII Excellence Award for Operation, Maintenance and Management First Place Region 8, Second place nationally (1996)
U. S. EPA  Beneficial Use of Biosolids for Operating Projects- Honorable Mention (1996) Rocky Mountain Water Environment Association (RMWEA) Biosolids Management Merit Award (1996, 1998)

U. S. EPA Region VIII Excellence Award for Operation, Maintenance and Management - First Place Region 8 (1999)

U. S. EPA   Biosolids Research - 1st Place (1999)

U. S. EPA   Industrial Pretreatment Category III -1st Place (1999)

U.S EPA Excellence Award for Operations and Maintenance - First Place Large Advanced (2001)
AMSA - Best Public Education Website (2002)

U.S. EPA Biosolids Management Excellence - First Place - Large Operating Projects (2003)

AMSA Excellence in Management Recognition Award (2003) Friends of the RMWEA Award for valuable support of the organization (2005)
U.S EPA Excellence Award for Operations and Maintenance - Region 8 - First Place (2006) Friends of the RMWEA Award for valuable support of the organization (2006)

U.S EPA Excellence Award for Operations and Maintenance - First Place Large Advanced (2006)

Environmental Protection Magazines, 2007 Facilities of the Year (2007)
RMWEA Sustainability Award (2009) National Association of Clean Water Agencies (NACWA) - Research and Technology Award - 2009
RMWEA Plant Performance Award for Accomplishing Outstanding results in Plant operations, maintenance, and public relations (2010) ACEC Engineering Grand Award Winner (2010)
National Biosolids Partnership, Tier 1, Bronze Level Recognition (2012) National Association of Clean Water Agencies (NACWA) - Gold Peak Performance Award - 2012

RMWEA Colorado Biosolids Management Merit Award - 2012

RMWEA - Safety Record Recognition Award - 2012
 National Biosolids Partnership Tier 2 Silver Award - 2012
 National Biosolids Partnership Tier 4 Platinum Award - 2013
National Biosolids Partnership Tier 3 Gold Level Award - 2013
 NACWA - Gold Excellence in Management Recognition - 2013
RMWEA - Safety Record Recognition Award - 2013
National Association of Clean Water Agencies (NACWA) - Platinum Peak Performance Award - 2014

George W. Burke, Jr., Facility Safety Award - WEF/RMWEA (2014)

RMWEA Plant Performance Award for Accomplishing Outstanding results in Plant operations, maintenance, and public relations (2014)
 NACWA Platinum Peak Performance Award 2014  WERF Recognition 2015
 RMWEA Gold Safety Recognition Award for 2014
 RMWEA Biosolids Management Award - 2015
 RMWEA Gold Safety Recognition Award for 2015  RMWEA/AWWA Gold Safety Recognition Award 2016
 NACWA Platinum Peak Performance Award 2016  

Back to Top

Operations Challenge Team

(Commode Commandos)

RMWEA Local Operations Challenge

 WEFTEC National Operations Challenge   

 1993 - 2nd place

 1994 - 2nd Place Division II

 1994 - 1st place

 1995 - 4th place - Division I

 1995 - 1st place

 1996 - 6th place Division I

 1996 - 1st place

1997 - 5th place Division I 

 1997 - 1st place

 1998 - 3rd place Division I

 1998 - 1st place

 1999 - 1st place Division I

 1999 - 1st place

 2000 - 6th place Division I

 2015 - 1st place

 2001 - 4th place Division I

 

 2002 - 5th place Division I

 

 2003 - 6th place Division I

 

 2004 - 5th place Division I


2006 - 3rd place Division I


2007 - 1st place Division I


2009 - 3rd place Division I


2012 - 2nd Place Division I Process Control Event

 

2014 - 3rd place Division I

   2015 - 2nd place Division II

Back to Top

Individual Awards

Laboratory Analyst Merit Award - Gail Hill, RMWPCF (1985) Certificate of Achievement - Dennis W. Stowe, Colorado Chapter of the American Public Works Association (1990)
Outstanding Driver of the Month - Chuck Mattrass, Ryder Truck, Inc. (1992) Industrial Pretreatment Program - Mary Gardner, RMWPCF (1993)
Maintenance Merit Award - Virginia Farmer, RMWPCF (1993) Laboratory Analyst of the Year - Phil Russell, RMWEA (1994)
Maintenance Merit Award - Darwin Barrie, RMWEA (1995) Operations Merit Award - Jim Tallent, RMWEA (1999)
William Hatfield Award - Greg Farmer, WEF (2001) Lab Analyst Excellence Award- Stacey Walker, WEF (2002)
Thomas H. Crapper Award - Brenna Durkin, RMWEA (2002) Philip F. Morgan Medal - Greg Farmer, WEF (2003)
Quarter Century Award, RMWEA, for members who have been significant, full-time participants in the water environment industry for a period of 25 years - Greg Farmer (2005)  Quarter Century Award, RMWEA, for members who have been significant, full-time participants in the water environment industry for a period of 25 years - Kevin Hill (2005) 
Select Society of Sanitary Sludge Shovelers, Greg Farmer, RMWEA, (2003) Select Society of Sanitary Sludge Shovelers, Kevin Hill, RMWEA, 2005
Lab Analyst Excellence Award - Joan Day, WEF (2005) Biosolids Committee Achievement Award, Jim Medlock, RMWEA (2005)    
Analytical Merit Award Phil Russell, RMWEA (2006) RMWEA President's Award for his continuous exemplary personal service of RMWEA (2006) Greg Farmer
Select Society of Sanitary Sludge Shovelers, Jim Tallent, RMWEA, (2006) Walter A. Weers Award, Jim Tallent, AWWA/RMWEA (2007)
Plant Operation Merit Award, Greg Farmer, RMWEA (2007) Select Society of Sanitary Sludge Shovelers, Jim Medlock, RMWEA, (2007)
Quarter Century Award, RMWEA, for members who have been significant, full-time participants in the water environment industry for a period of 25 years - Mike Boyett (2008)  William Hatfield Award - Jim Medlock, WEF (2009)        
Industrial Pretreatment Excellent Award - Pam Arnold, WEF (2010)     William Hatfield Award - Leonard Robb, WEF (2010)    
RMWEA/RMSAWWA Excellent in Service Award for distinguished service to RMWEA and RMSAWWA - Brenna Durkin (2010) Select Society of Sanitary Sludge Shovelers, Brenna Durkin, RMWEA, (2011)
Thomas H. Crapper Award - Page Parker, RMWEA (2011) Award of Appreciation recognition Outstanding Service as Rumbles Editor for 8 years - Jim Tallent, RMWEA (2012)
Thomas H. Crapper Award - Dennis Stowe, RMWEA (2013) Walter A. Weers Award - Cindy Goodburn, AWWA/RMWEA (2013)
 Lab Analyst Excellence Award - Stacey Walker, WEF (2013)  Thomas H. Crapper Award - Greg Farmer, RMWEA (2014)

Back to Top